2017 DAILY SCHEDULE

Wednesday, February 15

Event Registration
8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room 150 A

Mule Deer Working Group
9:00pm – 5:00 pm
Room 254

Thursday, February 16

Exhibit Hall Tickets
9:00 am – 7:00 pm
Salt Palace South Foyer & Tower Entrance

Event Registration
9:00 am – 7:00 pm
Room 150 A

Exhibit Hall Grand Opening Ceremonies
9:45 am

Exhibit Hall Open
10:00 am – 7:00 pm
Halls ABCDE, Hall 1 & 2

Welcome Back Party & Entertainment
6:30 pm – 11:00 pm
Featured Entertainment by Casey Donahew
Salt Palace Grand Ballroom

Friday, February 17

Exhibit Hall Tickets
9:00 am – 7:00 pm
Salt Palace South Foyer & Tower Entrance

Event Registration
9:00 am – 7:00 pm
Room 150 A

Forest Service and MDF Partnership Meeting
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room 251 D/E

Exhibit Hall Open
10:00 am – 7:00 pm
Halls ABCDE, Hall 1 & 2

Seminar – Schmidt Outdoors
Harvesting Trophy Class Bull Elk on Public Lands
10:00 am
Tim & Ben Schmidt
Room 150 G

Seminar – Fox Pro “Be the Ultimate Predator”
11:15 am
Al Morris
Room 150 G
“Pretty in Pink”

Ladies Luncheon & Auction
11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Featured Entertainment by: Susie Brown
Room 355

WHCE Live Auction
12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Salt Palace Grand Ballroom

Seminar – Cabela’s Pro Staff
Trophy Tags – Are They Worth The Wait?
12:30 pm
James Brennan
Room 150 G

Seminar – Elite Archery/Badlands
Bowhunting Mule Deer, Public Land Strategies
1:45 pm
Marc Smith
Room 150 G

Seminar – Diamond Outfitters of Arizona
Hunting Coues Deer, the Grey Ghost
3:00 pm
Patrick Romero
Room 150 G

Seminar – Team Backcountry
Preparing for Successful Backcountry Hunts
4:15 pm
Dustin Whittwer
Room 150 G

Seminar – Heartland Bowhunter
Bowhunting Muley’s – Spot and Stalk
5:30 pm
Shawn Luchtel & Michael Hunsucker
Room 150 G

Conservation Banquet, Auction & Entertainment
6:30 pm – 11:00 pm
Keynote Speaker: John Wayne Walding
Featured Entertainment by: Aaron Watson
Salt Palace Grand Ballroom

Saturday, February 18

MDF Member Awards Breakfast
8:00 am – 11:00 am
Room 250

Exhibit Hall Tickets
9:00 am – 7:00 pm
Salt Palace South Foyer & Tower Entrance

Event Registration
9:00 am – 7:00 pm
Room 150 A

Utah State NASP Tournament
9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Hall 3 and Hall 4

Exhibit Hall Open
10:00 am – 7:00 pm
Halls ABCDE, Hall 1,2

Seminar – Team Backcountry
Preparing for Successful Backcountry Hunts
10:00 am
Dustin Wittmer
Room 150 G

Seminar – Diamond Outfitters of Arizona
Hunting Giant Bull Elk in the Southwest
11:15 am
Patrick Romero
Room 150 G

Full Curl Society Annual Meeting
Doors Open at 9:00AM
Salt Palace Grand Ballroom

Seminar – Elite Archery/Badlands
Bowhunting Mule Deer,
Public Land Strategies
12:30 pm
Marc Smith
Room 150 G

Seminar – Foxpro
Be the Ultimate Predator
1:45 pm
Al Morris
Room 150 G

Seminar – Cabela’s Pro Staff
Sweating the Small Stuff – Tips for Successful Elk and Deer Hunts
3:00 pm
James Brennen
Room 150 G

Seminar – Heartland Bowhunter
Bowhunting Muley’s – Spot and Stalk
4:15 pm
Shawn Luchtel & Michael Hunsucker
Room 150 G

Seminar – Schmidt Outdoors
Harvesting Trophy Class Bull Elk on Public Lands
5:30 pm
Tim & Ben Schmidt
Room 150 G

WHCE Saturday Night Banquet,
Auction & Entertainment
6:30 pm – 11:00 pm
Featured Entertainment by: Lonestar
Salt Palace Grand Ballroom

Sunday, February 19

Exhibit Hall Tickets
9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Salt Palace South Foyer & Tower Entrance
Exhibit Hall Open
10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Halls ABCDE, Hall 1,2

WHCE Drawings
2:00 pm
Exhibit Hall Drawing Area

The Salt Palace
FaceBook